Categories
Uncategorized

My new old Surly Bridge Club

Back in July I was talking to a bike mechanic about how bikes were in short supply due to COVID killing the supply chain.
I said I was looking for a Surly Bridge Club and surprise, he had one to sell for $1,900.

Not a bad deal, as the frame brand new is $1,200 at commuter cycles. The front rack is $250 at commuter cycles, but you can get it for around $215 if you look carefully.

I bought it! Some minor fit issues, which I am now only addressing.

Specifications

FrameSurly Bridge Club, Seatpost Clamp: Surly Stainless 30.0
ForkSurly Bridge Club
HeadsetCane Creek 40
WheelsWTB ST i21 TCS Front Hub: Novatec 9×100 QR Rear Hub: Novatec 9×141 QR 11-spd
TyresSurly Extraterrestrial 700×41, 60tpi Tubeless Ready
BrakesTektro HD-M275 hydraulic disc, Rotors: Tektro 160/160mm
ShiftersShimano Deore M5100 Rapid Fire
DerailleursRear: Shimano Deore M5100 Shadow Plus
CranksetShimano Deore M5100 32t replaced with Wolf Tooth XTM8 96 BCD 36T Drop Stop A
CassetteShimano Deore CSM5100 11-51t (11-13-15-18-21-24-28-33-39-45-51 teeth), Chain: KMC X11 EPT
Bottom bracketShimano BSA
HandlebarSurly Terminal Bar: XS,S – 718mm / M,L,XL – 735m
StemPromax, 31.8mm
SeatpostPromax, 27.2mm
SaddleWTB Volt 142
Accessoriesgrip: Velo Black

Features:

  • Clearance for 47mm tyres in 700c (or fits 27.5 x 2.8” tires) 
  • Oodles of frame mounts for all kinds of accessories such as racks and water bottles or micropanniers
  • 11 Speed Shimano components
  • Versatile bike 

Geometry:

SIZEXSSMMDLGXL
Reach376397419434.5444
Stack553567576590609
Head Tube Angle70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
Head Tube Length110120130145165
Seat Tube Length335.6406.4457.2508558.8
BB Drop6060606060
Wheelbase10321047.5107310931109
Chainstay Length435435435435435
Top Tube Length, Actual534547.5570591.5610.3
Top Tube Length, Effective545570595615630
Seat Tube Angle73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Standover Height709750.5780812845.5
Stem Length80809090100
Stem Angle
Crank Length170170175175175
Fork Length420420420420420
Fork Rake4343434343


As a highly versatile touring bike, the Bridge Club hits the sweet spot that separates on- and off-road excursions. The simplistic design makes it fully adept to handle a full rack and pannier setup, frame bags, or any combination of the two. It doesn’t feel sluggish on paved shortcuts, but can also hold its own on dirt detours. If you’re feeling a little zesty on your next road tour, you won’t be ill-prepared for reroutes through the woods. The Bridge Club is designed to handle it all.

  • Crankset: Shimano Deore M5100 32t
  • Rear Derailleur: Shimano Deore M5100 Shadow Plus
  • Cassette / Cog: Shimano Deore CSM5100 11-51t
  • Chain: KMC X11 EPT
  • Handlebar: Surly Terminal Bar
  • Stem: Promax, 31.8mm
  • Headset: Cane Creek 40
  • Shifters: Shimano Deore M5100 Rapid Fire
  • Brake Levers: Tektro HD-M275
  • Brakes: Tektro HD-M275, 160mm rotors
  • Saddle: WTB Volt 142
  • Seatclamp: 30.0mm Surly Stainless
  • Seatpost: Promax, 27.2mm
  • Hub: Novatec 9×100 QR Front and 9×141 QR 11-spd Rear
  • Rims: WTB ST i21 TCS
  • Tires: Surly Extraterrestrial 700×41, 60tpi Tubeless Ready
  • No Pedals included

Shimano Deore M5100 11 Speed Cassette (11-51T)

https://www.bikebug.com/shimano-deore-cs-m5100-11-speed-cassette.html

$100

*Compatible with HG freehub bodies*

The Shimano CS-M5100 is the suitable cassette for the new DEORE 11-speed group.

The distinctively designed HYPERGLIDE sprockets incorporate specially positioned shift ramps and tooth profiles for improved chain control during shifting. Fast and responsive indexed shifting is the result. The HG cassette sprocket, which was developed for 11-speed system, underwent comprehensive optimization to achieve super-highly efficient shifting.

PRODUCT FEATURES – SHIMANO DEORE CS-M5100

  • Use: MTB
  • Group: DEORE M5100
  • Model: CS-M5100
  • Type: HG
  • Gear: 11-51 for 1×11-speed
  • Compatible chain: HG-X 11

GRADATION

  • 11-51 (11-13-15-18-21-24-28-33-39-45-51 teeth)

MATERIAL

  • Steel, Nickel plated

Microspline freehub body is not necessary with this cassette.

Shimano Deore M5100 11 Speed Rear Derailleur

https://www.bikebug.com/shimano-deore-rd-m5100-shadow-rd+-rear-derailleur—long-cage-1×11.html

The 11-speed DEORE rear derailleur enables precise and quick shifting within the 11-51T range. 13-tooth pulley wheels and SHIMANO SHADOW RD+ technology reduces chain chatter and gives you improved chain retention thanks to a stiffer derailleur arm and higher chain tension.

FEATURES – SHIMANO DEORE RD-M5100 1X11-SPEED REAR DERAILLEUR

  • Shadow RD+ For optimal chain retention
  • RD-M5100-SGS  
    • 51T max cog size
    • Works with 11-speed 11-51 teeth cassettes
  • Pulley size with 13T increased for reduced friction

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Use: MTB
  • Group: DEORE M5100
  • Model: RD-M5100
  • Mount: Direct Mount
  • Technology: Shadow RD+
  • Gradations: SGS-Type 1×11-speed
  • Compatible chain: HG-X CN-M5100 11-speed
  • Max. teeth large sprocket: 51T
  • Min. teeth large sprocket: 51T
  • Max. teeth small sprocket: 11T
  • Min. teeth small sprocket: 11T
  • Max. Front Difference: 0T
  • Total Capacity: 40T

CAGE

  • Type-SGS long

Shimano Deore M5100 11 Speed Rear Shifter

The DEORE 11-speed right-side shifter benefits from the same technologies as XTR, DEORE XT and SLX. Together with the speed of RAPIDFIRE PLUS and a TWO-WAY RE-LEASE feature you can shift up and down the 11 gears of your cassette faster than ever before.

SHIMANO DEORE SL-M5100 11-SPEED SHIFT LEVER RIGHT RAPIDFIRE PLUS

  • 20% quicker lever access time
  • Compact design and lightweight
  • Quicker lever access and light operation force maintains rider concentration
  • Greater flexibility and action-optimized cockpit layout
  • 2-WAY RELEASE for instant push/pull movements

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Use: MTB
  • Group: DEORE M5100
  • Model: SL-M5100-R
  • Shifter Type: Rapidfire Plus
  • Mounting: Clamp
  • Gear rear: 11-speed
  • Optical Gear Display: Yes
  • Instant Release: No
  • Multi Release: No
  • 2-Way Release: Yes
  • Cable adjust: Yes
  • Cable included. Housing not included

MATERIAL

  • Main lever body: Aluminum Painted
  • Lever body: Aluminium, GFRP

Shimano CN-HG601 11 Speed Chain

https://www.bikebug.com/shimano-105-cn-hg601-11sp-chain-p-55511.html

$40

Surly Terminal Bar

https://surlybikes.com/parts/terminal_bar

https://www.commutercycles.com.au/surly-terminal-bar/ $160

Surly 26-29″ CroMoly Rear Rack Black $240

https://www.pushys.com.au/surly-26-29inch-cromoly-rear-rack-black.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.